Summit League Olympians Head to 2012 London Olympics

Summit League Olympians Head to 2012 London Olympics

All-Time Summit League Olympians

ELMHURST, Ill. – Six former Summit League student-athletes and one coach will follow their Olympic dreams as they head to the 2012 London Olympics that begin July 27.  Highlighting the opening ceremonies will be Prince Mumba carrying the flag for Zambia.  Among the six athletes who represent five countries, are a pair of two-time Olympians and a two-time NCAA Champion. 

Canada is the lone country to have multiple Summit Leaguers on its roster in Scott Dickens and Cameron Levins.  Three athletes will represent European countries in Dominique Allen for Great Britain, Line Jensen for Denmark and Tugba Palazoglu for Turkey, while Prince Mumba will compete for Zambia.  Also joining the six former athletes is current South Dakota assistant track and field coach Derek Miles, who will compete for the United States.

The six Summit League athletes will compete in four separate events.  In track and field, Levins is set to take part in the 5,000 meters and 10,000 meters and Mumba in the 800 meters.  Allen and Palazoglu are competing in women’s basketball.  Dickens will compete in the 100 and 200 breaststroke in swimming and Jensen is scheduled to partake in the triathlon.  Miles is set to compete in track and field in the pole vault.

The Summit League has produced three Olympic medalists in its history.  Anita Rapp (Norway) was the first, when her women’s soccer team claimed gold at the 2000 Sydney games.  Two years later, Dan Steele (USA) helped the United States to its first bobsled medal in 46 years with a bronze at the 2002 Salt Lake games.  Most recently Andretti Bain (Bahamas) won silver in the 4x400 meter relay in 2008.

Below are highlights and the Olympic schedule of The Summit League athletes competing in the 2012 London Olympics.

NBC Olympic Coverage


         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Basketball

            vs. Australia: Saturday, July 28 - L, 74-58
            vs. Canada: Monday, July 30 - L, 73-63
            vs. Russian Federation: Wednesday, Aug. 1 - L, 67-61
            vs. France: Friday, Aug. - L, 80-77 (OT)
            vs. Brazil: Sunday, Aug. 5 - L, 78-66

HIGHLIGHTS
- Averaged 3.4 ppg, 3.7 rpg in 107 career games
- Shot 52 percent from the field in her four-year career 

ORU bio | London Olympic bio | Great Britain Olympic Team bio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 meter Breaststroke | 200 meter Breaststroke | 4x100m Medley Relay

            Heats (100m): Saturday, July 28 - 2nd in heat 5 (59.85)
            Semifinals (100m): Saturday, July 28 - 8th in heat 2 (1:00.16)
            Heats (200m): Tuesday, July 31 - 1st in heat 2 (2:10.95)
            Semifinals (200m): Tuesday, July 31 - 8th in heat 2 (2:11.71)
            Heats (4x100m Medley Relay): Friday, Aug. 3 - 4th in heat 1 (3:34.46)
            Final (4x100m Medley Relay): Saturday, Aug. 4 - 8th (3:34.19)

 HIGHLIGHTS
- Competed at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games
- 2003 Co-Male Swimmer of the Year and the Newcomer of the Year
- Finished 10th in the 100 Breast and 15th in the 200 Breast at the 2003 NCAA Championships
- Three-Time individual league champion (1 100 Breast, 1 200 Breast, 1 200 IM)
- Earned a Summit League Athlete of the Week honor in 2003
- Holds the Oakland school record for the 100 and 200 Breast

London Olympic bio | Canadian Olympic Team bio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triathlon

            Final: Saturday, Aug. 4 - 23rd (2:02:47.00) 

HIGHLIGHTS
- 2005 Female Swimmer of the Year
- Won five individual championships (2 200 free, 2 200 IM, 1 100 free)
- Two-time All-Summit League First Team selection (2004 and 2005)
- Earned three Summit League Athlete of the Week honors

London Olympic bio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5,000 meters | 10,000 meters

            Final (10k): Saturday, Aug. 4 - 11th (27:40.68)
            Round 1 (5k): Wednesday, Aug. 8 - 8th in heat 2 (13:18.29)
            Final (5k): Saturday, Aug. 11 - 14th (13:51.87)

HIGHLIGHTS
- Two-time NCAA champion (5k and 10k)
- First Summit League student-athlete to win multiple championships at an NCAA event
- First to win the 5k/10k at the NCAA Outdoor Championship duo since 2009
- Set a 10k Drake stadium record (28:07.14) at the NCAA Outdoor Championship, recording the fastest time in meet history since 1984
- Holds the second-fastest 10k and fifth-fastest 5k time in collegiate history
- Recorded the second-best finish (4th) in league history at the 2011 NCAA Cross Country Championship
- Three-time Outdoor All-American, two-time Indoor All-American and a Cross Country All-American
- Two-time Summit League Indoor Track Male Athlete of the Year, two-time Outdoor Track Male Athlete of the Year and two-time Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year
- Six-time Summit League indoor track and field champion, six-time outdoor track and field champion and two-time cross country champion
- Holds the league championship indoor track and field record in the 800 meters and 3,000 meters
- Bowerman Finalist

SUU bio | London Olympic bio | IAAF bio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

            Qualifiers: Wednesday, Aug. 8 - NM

HIGHLIGHTS
- Finished fourth at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and seventh at the 2004 Athens Olympics
- Coached two Division I All-Americans at South Dakota
- Member of the Heider Memorial Coyote Sports Hall of Fame     

USD bio | London Olympic bio | United States Olympic Team bio | IAAF bio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 800 meters

            Round 1: Monday, Aug. 6 - 7th in heat 6 (1:49.07)

HIGHLIGHTS
- Two-time NCAA Outdoor All-American in the 800m (2004 and 2006)
- 2006 NCAA Indoor All-American in 800m
- 2005 Mid-Continent Conference Indoor Athlete of the Year
- 2004 Mid-Continent Conference Outdoor Athlete of the Year
- Holds the ORU record in the 800m (1:47.19)
- Earned 10 Mid-Continent Athlete of the Week honors (indoor and outdoor) and is the all-time leader with eight career indoor awards
- 2004 Mid-Con Outdoor Champion in the 800m (1:49.76) and 1,500m (3:55.12)
- Ran for Zambia in the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, placing 28th in the 800m
- Finished 10th in the 800m (1:49.10) at the 2005 IAAF World Championships
- Placed 12th in the 800m (1:48.13) at the 2009 IAAF World Championships

London Olympic bio | IAAF bio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women’s Basketball            

            vs. Angola: Saturday, July 28 - W, 72-50
            vs. Czech Republic: Monday, July 30 - W, 61-57
            vs. United States: Wednesday, Aug. 1 - L, 89-58
            vs. China: Friday, Aug. 3 - W, 82-55
            vs. Croatia: Sunday, Aug. 5 - W, 70-65 
            vs.  Russia (Quarterfinals): Tuesday, Aug. 7 - L, 66-63

HIGHLIGHTS
- Averaged 10.1 ppg and 4.4 apg in her two years at WIU
- Led the Mid-Con in assists during the 2002-03 season with 5.9 apg
- Named to the All-Mid Con second team in 2002-03

London Olympic bio | FIBA bio


ALL-TIME SUMMIT LEAGUE OLYMPIANS

1984 Los Angeles Summer Olympics
~ Zbigniew Dolegiewicz (Southern Utah) – Track & Field

1998 Nagano Winter Olympics
Dan Steele (Eastern Illinois) – Men’s Bobsled
Darrin Steele (Eastern Illinois) – Men’s Bobsled

2000 Sydney Summer Olympics
Marcia Daniel (Kansas City) – Track & Field
^ Rod DeHaven (South Dakota State) – Track & Field
Anita Rapp (Oakland) – Women’s Soccer *Gold Medalist
Renward Wells (Oral Roberts) – Track & Field

2002 Salt Lake Winter Olympics
Dan Steele (Eastern Illinois) – Men’s Bobsled *Bronze Medalist
Darrin Steele (Eastern Illinois) – Men’s Bobsled

2004 Athens Summer Olympics
Scott Dickens (Oakland) – Swimming
^ Derek Miles (South Dakota) – Track & Field
Prince Mumba (Oral Roberts) – Track & Field

2008 Beijing Summer Olympics
Andretti Bain (Oral Roberts) – Track & Field *Silver Medalist
^ Derek Miles (South Dakota) – Track & Field
Zane Teilane (Western Illinois) – Women’s Basketball

2012 London Summer Olympics
Dominique Allen (Oral Roberts) – Women’s Basketball
Scott Dickens (Oakland) – Swimming
Line Jensen (Oakland) – Triathlon
Cameron Levins (Southern Utah) – Track & Field
^ Derek Miles (South Dakota) – Track & Field
Prince Mumba (Oral Roberts) – Track & Field
Tugba Palazoglu (Western Illinois) – Women’s Basketball

^ current coach in the league
~ former coach in the league

ABOUT THE SUMMIT LEAGUE
Entering its fourth decade of Division I athletics, The Summit League offers 19 championship sports and has a combined enrollment of over 144,000 at nine universities, four of which are located in top 58 U.S. metro populations (Detroit, Indianapolis, Kansas City and Omaha). Member institutions include: Fort Wayne (Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne), IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis), Kansas City (University of Missouri-Kansas City), Omaha (University of  Nebraska Omaha), North Dakota State University, Oakland University, the University of South Dakota, South Dakota State University and Western Illinois University. Previously known as the Mid-Continent Conference, The Summit League rebranded in 2007 and has since produced 54 All-Americans, 37 Academic All-America selections and seven NCAA Championships. For more information about the league and its history, visit www.thesummitleague.org to "See The Summit" or follow on Twitter @thesummitleague. 

#thesummitleague