League Announces #SummitSD All-League Teams

League Announces #SummitSD All-League Teams

ELMHURST, Ill. – With the conclusion of the 2017 Summit League Swimming and Diving Championships, the league has announced its Swimming and Diving All-League Teams based on the student-athletes' performances at the championships. A combined 86 student-athletes, 41 men and 45 women, were named to the two teams and honored for finishing in the top-three of each event at the championships.

Also acknowledged are the Swimming Championship MVPs, Diving Championship MVPs, Newcomers of the Championship, Swimming Coaches of the Year and Diving Coaches of the Year, as voted on by league head coaches at the conclusion of the championship meet.

Swimming & Diving All-League Teams

Men

Scott Bergstrom, Denver 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle
Tim Cottam, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Kyle Ewoldt, Denver – 400 IM, 200 Butterfly
Sid Farber, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Colin Gilbert, Denver – 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly
Travis Greenwald, Denver – 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Patrick Guillory, Denver – 100 Breaststroke, 400 Freestyle Relay
Anton Loncar, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
Kyle Robrock, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Ben Severino, Denver – 200 IM, 400 IM, 100 IM
Warren Sexson, Denver – 1,650 Freestyle
Jared Smith, Denver – 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
Hugo Sykes, Denver – 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Andrew Torres, Denver – 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
Neil Wachler, Denver – 400 IM, 200 Backstroke
Luke Williams, Denver – 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
Jared Allen, IUPUI – 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Josh Barajas, IUPUI – 200 Medley Relay, 100 IM
Benjamin Levart, IUPUI – 800 Freestyle Relay, 1,650 Freestyle
Lennart Kuester, IUPUI – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Mitch Mastey, IUPUI – One-meter Dive
Landan Mintch, IUPUI – 200 Medley Relay
Jayden Parrett, IUPUI – 200 Freestyle Relay
Vince Partlow, IUPUI – 200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
John Ragsdell, IUPUI – 800 Freestyle Relay
Jackson Sandala, IUPUI -  800 Freestyle Relay
Krisztian Somhegyi, IUPUI – One-meter Dive, Three-meter Dive
Jonathan Stoller, IUPUI – 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Breaststroke
Trenton Wolfe, IUPUI – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Eric Erlenmeyer, South Dakota – 50 Freestyle
Isaac Morris, South Dakota – One-meter Dive, Three-meter Dive
Hunter Padgett, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay
Josh Sorbe, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay
Nathan Spencer, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay
Steve Wascom, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay
Parker Brown, South Dakota State – Three-meter Dive
Sam Almhiemid, Western Illinois – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Brennan Bladel, Western Illinois – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay
Seth Brady, Western Illinois – 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Chance McQuigg, Western Illinois – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Chris Neaveill, Western Illinois – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay, 100 IM, 400 Freestyle Relay


Women

Bailey Andison, Denver – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 400 IM, 100 IM, 400 Freestyle Relay
Heidi Bradley, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Butterfly
Kylie Cronin, Denver – 100 IM
Karly Haraden, Denver – 1,650 Freestyle
Clara Jenck, Denver – 400 IM, 200 Backstroke
Courtney Laird, Denver – 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Morgan McCormick, Denver – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
Lauren Moden, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Maddie Myers, Denver – 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 400 IM, 1,650 Freestyle
Johanna Roas, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Amanda Sanders, Denver – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Annelyse Tullier, Denver – 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
Josiane Valette, Denver – 100 Butterfly, 200 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly
Sammy Walker, Denver – One-meter Dive
Morgan Wice-Roslin, Denver – 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Melissa Berger, IUPUI – Three-meter Dive, One-meter Dive
Maranda Buha, IUPUI – 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Mallory Buha, IUPUI – 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Lauran Campbell, IUPUI – 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Claudia Crawford, IUPUI – 400 Medley Relay
Carmen Escalante Ruiz, IUPUI – 800 Freestyle Relay
Brittani Grove, IUPUI – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Samantha Roll, IUPUI – 800 Freestyle Relay
Olivia Treski, IUPUI – 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle
Bailey Wills, IUPUI – Three-meter Dive
Andrea Brosnahan, Omaha – One-meter Dive
TJ Jensen, Omaha – 200 Medley Relay
Kenda Lair, Omaha – 200 Medley Relay
Brooke Landt, Omaha – 200 Medley Relay
Olivia McLain, Omaha – 200 Medley Relay
Morgan Stepp, Omaha – 200 IM, 200 Butterfly
Quinn Fawcett, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay
Theresa Godlewski, South Dakota – 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Greysen Hertting, South Dakota – Three-meter Dive
Taylor Kidd, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay
Charlie Mechling, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay
Allie Pfauth, South Dakota – 200 Freestyle Relay
Sabrina Sabadeanu, South Dakota – 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay
Sam Schuttinger, South Dakota – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Richell Bruyckere, South Dakota State – 400 Medley Relay
Kristin Erf, South Dakota State – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Gabby Langerud, South Dakota State – 200 Medley Relay
Sam Prasher, South Dakota State – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay
Ashley Theobald, South Dakota State – 200 Medley Relay, 100 IM
Alex Yaeger, South Dakota State – 400 Medley Relay


AWARDS

Men  
Swimming Championship MVP Kyle Robrock, Denver
Diving Championship MVP Krisztian Somhegyi, IUPUI
Newcomer of the Championship Sid Farber, Denver
Swimming Coach of the Year Brian Schrader, Denver
Diving Coach of the Year Eric Barnes, IUPUI
Women  
Swimming Championship MVP Johanna Roas, Denver
Diving Championship MVP Melissa Berger, IUPUI
Newcomer of the Championship Olivia Treski, IUPUI
Swimming Coach of the Year Brian Schrader, Denver
Diving Coach of the Year Eric Barnes, IUPUI
 

ABOUT THE SUMMIT LEAGUE
In its fourth decade of Division I athletics, The Summit League offers 19 championship sports and has a combined enrollment of over 120,000 at nine institutions, including four located in top 60 U.S. metro populations and two land-grant universities. Member institutions include: Denver (University of Denver), Fort Wayne (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne), IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis), North Dakota State University, Omaha (University of Nebraska Omaha), Oral Roberts University, the University of South Dakota, South Dakota State University and Western Illinois University. Previously known as the Mid-Continent Conference, The Summit League rebranded in 2007 and has since produced eight NCAA Champions along with over 75 Academic All-Americans, 65 All-America selections and numerous former student-athletes competing at the highest professional level. In 2014-15, The Summit League ranked first for NCAA Graduation Success Rate in women's basketball and second in baseball. For more information about the league and to "See The Summit", visit the newly re-designed www.thesummitleague.org website, follow Summit League Basketball on Twitter @summithoops and watch the weekly "Inside The Summit League" show at www.thesummitleague.org/itsl.

#SummitSD

NCAA Zone Diving Results
March 13, 2017 NCAA Zone Diving Results