League Announces #SummitOTF All-League Teams

League Announces #SummitOTF All-League Teams

ELMHURST, Ill. – With the conclusion of the 2017 Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships, the league has announced its All-League Teams based on the student-athletes' performances at the championships. A combined 105 student-athletes, 54 men and 51 women, were named to the two teams and honored for finishing in the top three of each event at the championships.

 

A total of eight student athletes are receiving their fourth-career All-League honor.

 

This year's event saw 12 championship records fall, including the 25-year old men's hammer throw record now owned by North Dakota State's Steffan Stroh (216' 8"/66.03m).

North Dakota State's Katelyn Weimerskirch became the first female in championship history to win four-career discus titles, while South Dakota's Amber Eichkorn is the first female to own three-career 10,000-meter run crowns.


Outdoor Track & Field All-League Teams

MEN

IUPUI

Robert Murphy – 3,000-meter Steeplechase *

 

North Dakota State

JT Butler – 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay

Byrne Curl – 4x400-meter relay

Ryan Enerson – Decathlon

Brant Gilbertson - 3,000-meter Steeplechase *

Carter Gorney – 4x100-meter relay

Matthew Jennings - 3,000-meter Steeplechase

Landon Jochim – 400-meter dash, 4x400-meter relay * %

Ben Klimpke – Long Jump

Aron Klos – 400-meter hurdles, 4x100-meter relay * %

Jacob McBride – Hammer Throw

Matti Mortimore – Javelin * %

Matt Neururer – Decathlon

Ted Rainwater – 4x100-meter relay

Alex Renner – Shot Put, Hammer Throw * % $

Jacob Richter – 4x400-meter relay

Austin Schmidt – Javelin * %

Conrad Schwarzkopf – Shot Put *

Elliott Stone – 5,000-meter run

Angus Stoudt – Decathlon % $

Steffan Stroh – Discus, Hammer Throw * %

 

Oral Roberts

Omeiza Akerele – 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay *

D'Khari Hicks – 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay * %

Kenneth James – 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay * %

Aobakwe Malau – 100-Meter Dash, 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay

Jaden Purnell – Triple Jump *

 

South Dakota

Zack Anderson – High Jump

Jacob Barents – Shot Put

Ethan Bray – Pole Vault

Sam Clark - 4x100-meter relay

Jay Cooper – 110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles *

Tyler Frank – High Jump * % $

Ben Hammer – Discus

Chris Nilsen – Pole Vault

Joe Reagan - 4x100-meter relay, Long Jump

Jacob Simmons – 1,500-meter run

Jack Thony – 100-Meter Dash, 4x100-meter relay %

Dustin Valind – Discus $

Eldon Warner – 800-meter run, 1,500-meter run

Gawain Williams – 100-Meter Dash, 4x100-meter relay * %

 

South Dakota State

Kyle Burdick – 1,500-meter run, 5,000-meter run, 10,000-meter run *

Trevor Capra – 5,000-meter run, 10,000-meter run

Bryant Courter – Long Jump, Triple Jump

Josh Dotson – Triple Jump

Reagan Francome – Pole Vault

Dru Kenny – 4x400-meter relay * %

Zach Koosman – High Jump % $

Landon Larson – 200-meter dash, 4x400-meter relay

Cal Lawton – 800-meter dash, 4x400-meter relay *

Jake Lieberg – 110-meter hurdles

Joel Reichow – 10,000-meter run * $

Alejandro Sanchez – 800-meter run, 4x400-meter relay *

 

Western Illinois

Josh Kirby – 110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles

Josh Swope – Javelin

 

WOMEN

North Dakota State

Amy Andrushko – 800-Meter Run, 4x400-Meter Relay * % $

Bailey DeMar – Triple Jump

Lauren Geitzen – Pole Vault

Gabrielle Grommesh – 4x100-Meter Relay

Jenny Guibert – 4x400-Meter Relay *

Shelby Gunnells – Shot Put, Hammer Throw *

Amy Herrington – Hammer Throw

Rose Jackson – 100-Meter Dash, 200-Meter Dash, 4x100-Meter Relay, Long Jump, Heptathlon * % $

Taylor Janssen – 1,500-Meter Run, 3,000-Meter Steeplechase * %

Piper Jensen – Triple Jump

Amanda Levin – 400-Meter Hurdles, Long Jump, Heptathlon *

Morgan Milbrath – 400-Meter Dash, 400-Meter Hurdles, 4x100-Meter Relay, 4x400-Meter Relay * %­­­

Maddy Nilles – Javelin *

Alyssa Olin – Javelin * %

Bailey Retzlaff – Discus

Annika Rotvold – 3,000-Meter Steeplechase

Jordyn Thornton – Shot Put

Katelyn Weimerskirch – Discus, Hammer Throw * % $

Lexy Wittmayer – High Jump

Alexis Woods – 200-Meter Dash, 400-Meter Dash, 4x100-Meter Relay, 4x400-Meter Relay * %

 

Omaha

Stephanie Ahrens – High Jump * %

 

Oral Roberts

Cameron Hilliard – 100-Meter Dash, 200-Meter Dash * %

 

South Dakota

Megan Billington – 5,000-Meter Run, 10,000-Meter Run

Shanice Cannigan – 100-Meter Hurdles, 400-Meter Hurdles, 4x100-Meter Relay, High Jump * %

Meghan Dennis – Javelin * $

Karina Dufoe – 100-Meter Dash, 4x100-Meter Relay *

Amber Eichkorn – 1,500-Meter Run, 5,000-Meter Run, 10,000-Meter Run % $ !

Tasheka Gordon – 4x100-Meter Relay

Emily Grove – Pole Vault ! #

Madeline Huglen – 3,000-Meter Steeplechase

Brooke Ireland – 400-Meter Dash * %

Britny Kerr – 100-Meter Hurdles

Madison Mills – Pole Vault $

Samara Spencer – 4x100-Meter Relay

Danielle Waldner – Shot Put * % $

Erin Wetzstein – 10,000-Meter Run * % $

 

South Dakota State

Delaney Carlson – 4x100-Meter Relay

Oksana Covey – 800-Meter Run

Savannah Dolezal – 4x400-Meter Relay *

Emily Donnay – 1,500-Meter Run, 5,000-Meter Run

Vanessa Lane – 4x100-Meter Relay, 4x400-Meter Relay, Heptathlon * %

Kayla McDonald – 4x100-Meter Relay, 4x400-Meter Relay *

Jacleen Patterson – 4x100-Meter Relay, 4x400-Meter Relay % $

Jaymie O'Connor – 100-Meter Hurdles

Kasie Volmer – Discus

 

Western Illinois

Jasmine Brown – Long Jump % $

Kaliyah Cobb – 4x400-Meter Relay *

Jaclyn Finney – 4x400-Meter Relay

Ashley Graham – Triple Jump

Alyssa Johnson – 800-Meter Run, 4x400-Meter Relay *

Sierra Woods – 4x400-Meter Relay *

 

* - 2016 Recipient

% - 2015 Recipient

$ - 2014 Recipient

! – 2013 Recipient

# - 2012 Recipient


ABOUT THE SUMMIT LEAGUE
Celebrating its 35th season of Division I athletics, The Summit League offers 19 championship sports and has a combined enrollment of over 120,000 at nine institutions, including four located in top 60 U.S. metro populations and two land-grant universities. Member institutions include: Denver (University of Denver), Fort Wayne (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne), IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis), North Dakota State University, Omaha (University of Nebraska Omaha), Oral Roberts University, the University of South Dakota, South Dakota State University and Western Illinois University. Previously known as the Mid-Continent Conference, The Summit League rebranded in 2007 and has since produced eight NCAA Champions along with over 80 Academic All-Americans, 75 All-America selections and numerous former student-athletes competing at the highest professional level. For more information about the league, visit www.thesummitleague.org website, follow The Summit League on Twitter @thesummitleague and watch the weekly "Inside The Summit League" show at www.thesummitleague.org/itsl.

#SummitOTF