#SummitOTF Student-Athletes Set for NCAA Prelims

#SummitOTF Student-Athletes Set for NCAA Prelims

#SummitOTF Student-Athletes Set for NCAA Prelims
31 men and 34 women will compete across 19 events

Complete List of Participants | Meet Information - East / West | Schedule of Events - East / West

INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Track and Field Committee has announced the participants in the 2017 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Preliminary Championships competition.

The Summit League qualified 65 total student-athletes (31 men, 34 women) in 19 events for the NCAA East and West Preliminary Championships. The top 48 in each event qualify for the preliminary meet in each region.

The Summit League men's and women's champion North Dakota State advances 24 athletes to the meet, most of any League school, followed by South Dakota qualifying 20. A total of 24 athletes will be making their second straight trip to the NCAA Preliminary rounds.

North Dakota State qualified a League-high seven athletes ranked in the nation's top-12. The Bison's No. 2 ranked javelin thrower Matti Mortimore will be looking to make his third-straight appearance in the NCAA Outdoor Championships.

South Dakota will send seven pole vaulters, two men and five women, to the West Region preliminary round. The five women qualified by the team is the most by any program across the nation.

The Coyotes' Chris Nilsen qualified as the No. 1 ranked men's pole vaulter in the nation, and is the reigning men's 2017 Indoor Champion. His teammate, and fellow pole vaulter, Emily Grove will seek to make her fourth overall NCAA Outdoor Championship appearance.

The preliminary championships competitions will be held May 25-27. The East region will be held at the University of Kentucky in Lexington and the West region at the University of Texas in Austin, Texas. The top-12 qualifiers out of these regions in each event will compete in the NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships held June 10-13 in Eugene, Oregon.

Summit League Qualifiers (with event rank):

Men
1. Chris Nilsen, South Dakota – Pole Vault

2. Matti Mortimore, North Dakota State - Javelin

6. Alex Renner, North Dakota State – Shot Put

10. Steffan Stroh, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

11. Joel Reichow, South Dakota State – 10,000-Meter Run

13. Alex Renner, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

14. Austin Schmidt, North Dakota State – Javelin

15. Kyle Burdick, South Dakota State – 1,500-Meter Run

15. Conrad Schwarzkopf, North Dakota State – Shot Put

18. Zack Anderson, South Dakota – High Jump

18. Ethan Bray, South Dakota – Pole Vault

20. Robert Murphy, IUPUI – 3,000-Meter Steeplechase

20. Jack Thony, South Dakota – 4x100-Meter Relay

20. Joe Reagan, South Dakota – 4x100-Meter Relay

20. Ethan Toy, South Dakota – 4x100-Meter Relay

20. Gawain Williams, South Dakota – 4x100-Meter Relay

21. Jacob Barents, South Dakota – Shot Put

24. Conrad Schwarzkopf, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

24. Steffan Stroh, North Dakota State – Shot Put

25. Zach Koosman, South Dakota State – High Jump

26. D'Khari Hicks, Oral Roberts – 200-Meter Dash

28. Alejandro Sanchez, South Dakota State – 800-Meter Run

35. Landon Jochim, North Dakota State – 400-Meter Dash

36. Kyle Burdick, South Dakota State – 5,000-Meter Run

36. Tyler Frank, South Dakota – High Jump

36. Jacob McBride, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

37. Bryant Courter, South Dakota State – Triple Jump

38. Ethan Fenchel, South Dakota – Hammer Throw

39. Brant Gilbertson, North Dakota State – 3,000-Meter Steeplechase

40. Omeiza Akerele, Oral Roberts – 200-Meter Dash

41. Colton Bender, South Dakota State – Hammer Throw

41. Bryant Courter, South Dakota State – Long Jump

42. Jaden Purnell, Oral Roberts – Triple Jump

42. Gawain Williams, South Dakota – 100-Meter Dash

43. Omeiza Akerele, Oral Roberts – 400-Meter Dash

45. Ben Hammer, South Dakota – Discus

45. Damon Pruett, IUPUI – 10,000-Meter Run

48. Josh Dotson, South Dakota State – Triple Jump

48. Jacob McBride, North Dakota State – Discus



Women
2. Emily Grove, South Dakota – Pole Vault

4. Danielle Waldner, South Dakota – Shot Put

5. Alyssa Olin, North Dakota State - Javelin

7. Katelyn Weimerskirch, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

11. Rose Jackson, North Dakota State – Long Jump

12. Taylor Janssen, North Dakota State – 3,000-Meter Steeplechase

13. Katelyn Weimerskirch, North Dakota State – Discus

13. Amy Andrushko, North Dakota State – 4x400 Relay

13. Rose Jackson, North Dakota State – 4x400 Relay

13. Morgan Milbrath, North Dakota State – 4x400 Relay

13. Alexis Woods, North Dakota State – 4x400 Relay

14. Rachel King, South Dakota State – 3,000-Meter Steeplechase

16. Maddy Nilles, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

17. Alexis Woods, North Dakota State – 400-Meter Dash

18. Meghan Dennis, South Dakota – Javelin

20. Emily Brigham, South Dakota – Pole Vault

20. Kayla Hochhalter, North Dakota State - Javelin

20. Morgan Milbrath, North Dakota State – 400-Meter Dash

21. Stephanie Ahrens, Omaha – High Jump

21. Hunter Wilkes, South Dakota – Pole Vault

23. Jasmine Brown, Western Illinois – Triple Jump

23. Monique Mack, South Dakota State – High Jump

24. Maddy Nilles, North Dakota State - Discus

26. Amy Andrushko, North Dakota State – 800-Meter Run

26. Shelby Gunnells, North Dakota State – Shot Put

26. Madison Mills, South Dakota – Pole Vault

27. Lauren Geitzen, North Dakota State – Pole Vault

32. Amy Herrington, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

34. Amber Eichkorn, South Dakota – 10,000-Meter Run

34. Hannah Frost, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

35. Shelby Gunnells, North Dakota State – Hammer Throw

35. Lexy Wittmayer, North Dakota State – High Jump

36. Mercy Abire, Oral Roberts – Long Jump

37. Alyssa Johnson, Western Illinois – 800-Meter Run

37. Jordyn Thornton, North Dakota State – Shot Put

37. Kasie Volmer, South Dakota State - Discus

38. Shanice Cannigan, South Dakota – 100-Meter Hurdles

38. Rose Jackson, North Dakota State – 200-Meter Dash

40. Bailey Retzlaff, North Dakota State – Shot Put

41. Jasmine Brown, Western Illinois – Long Jump

41. Oksana Covey, South Dakota State – 800-Meter Run

43. Makiah Hunt, South Dakota – Pole Vault

44. Danielle Waldner, South Dakota – Hammer Throw

47. Silvia Zanini, South Dakota State – Hammer Throw