2016-17 Track & Field Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
December
Dec. 02 North Dakota State 1 p.m.
  Dakota Classic (Fargo, N.D.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Bob Timmons Challenge (Lawrence, Kan.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Holiday Open and Multi (Brookings, S.D.)
Dec. 03 Fort Wayne 10 a.m.
  Mastodon Opener (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
  North Dakota State (M) 10 a.m.
  Dakota Classic Heptathlon (Fargo, N.D.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Holiday Open and Multi (Brookings, S.D.)
  at IUPUI (M) 10 a.m.
  Mastodon Opener (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Dec. 09 at Western Illinois 4 p.m.
  Early Bird Opener (Charleston, Ill.)
Dec. 10 at Omaha Noon
  K-State Winter Invite (Manhattan, Kan.)
 
January
Jan. 06 at Oral Roberts TBA
  Bill Easton Classic (Lawrence, Kan.)
Jan. 07 at IUPUI 10 a.m.
  Gene Edmonds Cup (West Lafayette, Ind.)
  at Fort Wayne All Day
  Gene Edmonds Cup (West Lafayette, Ind.)
Jan. 13 at Omaha 2 p.m.
  Holiday Inn Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Arkansas Invitational (Fayetteville, Ark.)
Jan. 14 North Dakota State TBA
  Bison Classic (Fargo, N.D.)
  at Omaha Noon
  Holiday Inn Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Hawkeye Challenge (Iowa City, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Hawkeye Challeneg (Iowa City, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Kentucky Invitational (Lexington, Ky.)
Jan. 20 at Oral Roberts TBA
  Air Force Invitational (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
  at Western Illinois 11 a.m.
  Tiger Invitational (Columbia, Mo.)
Jan. 21 Fort Wayne 10 a.m.
  Fort Wayne Duals (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Omaha Noon
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  at IUPUI 10 a.m.
  Fort Wayne Duals (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Jan. 27 at Omaha 2 p.m.
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Tom Hathaway Distance Classic (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Jan. 28 at North Dakota State TBA
  Adidas Classic (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at Omaha Noon
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Pittsburg State Invitational (Pittsburg, Kan.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mark Messersmith Invitational (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Tom Hathaway Distance Classic (Indianapolis, Ind.)
 
February
Feb. 03 at IUPUI 9 a.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
  at Fort Wayne 2:30 p.m.
  Youngstown State Invitational (Youngstown, Ohio)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Bison Open (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Husker Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
  at Western Illinois 4 p.m.
  Don Denoon Invitational (Carbondale, Ill.)
Feb. 04 at Fort Wayne 10 a.m.
  Youngstown State Invitational (Youngstown, Ohio)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Bison Open (Fargo, N.D.)
  at Omaha Noon
  Dakota Realty Alumni Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Herm Wilson Invitational (Wichita, Kan.)
  South Dakota TBA
  USD Alumni Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Husker Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Dakota Realty Alumni Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
  at Western Illinois 4 p.m.
  Don Denoon Invitational (Carbondale, Ill.)
  at IUPUI 9 a.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
Feb. 10 at North Dakota State TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Omaha 2 p.m.
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  GVSU Invitational (Allendale, Mich.)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  UIndy Team Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  Hoosier Hills (Bloomington, Ind.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  GVSU Big Meet (Allendale, Mich.)
  at Fort Wayne All Day
  Chipotle Marshall Invitational (Huntington, W.V.)
Feb. 11 at Fort Wayne 10 a.m.
  Chipotle Marshall Invitational (Huntington, W.V.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Omaha Noon
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Tyson Invitational (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  2nd Annual Indoor Gorilla Classic (Pittsburg, Kan.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  at South Dakota TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  GVSU Invitational (Allendale, Mich.)
  at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Fighting Scot Invitational (Monmouth, Ill.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  UIndy Team Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  GVSU Big Meet (Allendale, Mich.)
Feb. 17 at Fort Wayne 3 p.m.
  Ball State Open (Muncie, Ind.)
  at Omaha 2 p.m.
  Nebraska Tune Up (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at Omaha 2 p.m.
  USD Twilight (Vermillions, S.D.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Arkansas Qualifier (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  South Dakota TBA
  USD Last Chance Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Last Chance (Brookings, S.D.)
  at IUPUI (W) All Day
  Buckeye Tune-Up (Columbus, Ohio)
Feb. 18 at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Orange & Blue Invitational (Champaign, Ill.)
Feb. 24 at Summit League Indoor Championships * All Day
Feb. 25 at Summit League Indoor Championships * All Day
 
March
Mar. 16 at IUPUI (M) All Day
  Charlotte 49er Classic (Charlotte, N.C.)
Mar. 17 at North Dakota State TBA
  Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  Charlotte 49er Classic (Charlotte, N.C.)
Mar. 18 at North Dakota State TBA
  Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  Charlotte 49er Classic (Charlotte, N.C.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Stan Lyons Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Mar. 23 at North Dakota State TBA
  UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.)
Mar. 24 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Georgia Tech Yellow Jacket Invitational (Atlanta, Ga.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Wayne State Classic (Wayne, Neb.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Arkansas Twilight (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Raleigh Relays (Raleigh, N.C.)
Mar. 25 at North Dakota State TBA
  UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Wayne State Classic (Wayne, Neb.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Arkansas Twilight (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Southern Illinois Invitational (Carbondale, Ill.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Raleigh Relays (Raleigh, N.C.)
Mar. 29 at South Dakota State TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
Mar. 30 at South Dakota TBA
  Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
Mar. 31 at North Dakota State TBA
  Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  San Francisco State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
  at Western Illinois 2 p.m.
  Big Blue Classic (Charleston, Ill.)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
 
April
Apr. 01 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Miami Duels (Oxford, Ohio)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  San Francisco State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Vance Butler Invitational (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 2 p.m.
  Big Blue Classic (Charleston, Ill.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Miami Duels (Oxford, Ohio)
Apr. 07 at IUPUI (W) All Day
  WKU Hilltopper Relays (Bowling Green, Ky.)
Apr. 08 at North Dakota State TBA
  Husker Spring Invite (Lincoln, Neb.)
  South Dakota TBA
  USD vs. SDSU Dual Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Dakota Duals (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 9 a.m.
  Gibson Invitational (Normal, Ill.)
  at IUPUI (W) All Day
  WKU Hilltopper Relays (Bowling Green, Ky.)
Apr. 12 at North Dakota State TBA
  California Invitational Multis (Azusa, Calif.)
Apr. 13 at North Dakota State TBA
  California Invitational Multis (Azusa, Calif.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Torrance, Calif.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Pacific Coast Intercollegiate (Long Beach, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Long Beach Classic (Long Beach, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Los Angeles, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational (Macomb, Ill.)
  at IUPUI TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)
Apr. 14 at North Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Torrance, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Los Angeles, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Jim Duncan Invitational (Des Moines, Iowa)
  Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational (Macomb, Ill.)
  at IUPUI TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)
Apr. 15 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Ball State Challenge (Muncie, Ind.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Torrance, Calif.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Beach Invitational (Long Beach, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Long Beach Invitational (Long Beach, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Jim Duncan Invitational (Des Moines, Iowa)
  Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational (Macomb, Ill.)
  at IUPUI (M) TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Beach Invitational (Long Beach, Calif.)
Apr. 21 North Dakota State TBA
  Team Nodak Multis (Fargo, N.D.)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Lyle Hokanson Classic (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Sioux City Relays (Sioux City, Iowa)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Sioux City Relays (Sioux City, Iowa)
Apr. 22 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Illinois Twilight
  North Dakota State TBA
  Team Nodak Multis (Fargo, N.D.)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Lyle Hokanson Classic (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Musco Twilight (Iowa City, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois Noon
  Musco Twilight (Iowa City, Iowa)
  at IUPUI TBA
  Illinois Twilight (Champaign, Ill.)
  at South Dakota All Day
  Sioux City Relays (Sioux City, Iowa)
Apr. 25 South Dakota TBA
  USD Twilight (Vermillions, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  USD Twilight (Vermillions, S.D.)
Apr. 26 at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
Apr. 27 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
Apr. 28 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Kip Janvrin Open (Indianola, Iowa)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (M) TBA
  Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.)
Apr. 29 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Redhawk Invitational (Oxford, Ohio)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (M) TBA
  Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Lenny Lyles/Clark Wood (Louisville, Ky.)
 
May
May. 05 at North Dakota State TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  North Dakota State TBA
  NDSU Tune-Up (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
May. 06 at North Dakota State TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
May. 11 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota All Day
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at Western Illinois All Day
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
May. 12 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at Western Illinois All Day
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
May. 13 at Fort Wayne TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at Western Illinois All Day
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.)
* Conference
Bold: Home event