Summit League Announces 2009-10 Championships Schedule

Summit League Announces 2009-10 Championships Schedule

ELMHURST, Ill. - The Summit League has announced the dates and locations for all 19 of its championship sports for the 2009-10 academic year, which were approved at the recent President's Council meeting.

North Dakota State and South Dakota State host their first championships since joining the league in 2007. South Dakota State hosts women's soccer on Nov. 6 and 8, while the Bison won bids for volleyball (Nov. 20-21) and softball (May 14-15) and also hosts indoor track & field (Feb. 28-March 1) as part of a rotational schedule.

Oral Roberts also hosts a league-high three championships this season, which will begin on April 19-20 with women's golf. The Golden Eagles host men's and women's tennis (April 23-24) the following week and baseball (May 27-29) in Tulsa, Okla.

The Summit League Championship season begins in Cedar City, Utah, as Southern Utah hosts cross country on Oct. 31.

The Sioux Falls Sports Authority and Sioux Falls Arena will host the league basketball championships (March 6-9) for the second consecutive year after a record-setting performance in its first season.

2009-10 Summit League Championships Calendar

Sport

Date(s)

Site/Host

Who Qualifies?

Cross Country (M/W)

Oct. 31, 2009

Cedar City, Utah/Southern Utah

All teams

Women's Soccer

Nov. 6 & 8, 2009

Brookings, S.D./South Dakota State

Top four seeds

Men's Soccer

Nov. 13 & 15, 2009

Rochester, Mich./Oakland

Top four seeds

Volleyball

Nov. 20-21, 2009

Fargo, N.D./North Dakota State

Top four seeds

Swimming & Diving (M/W)

Feb. 18-20, 2010

Indianapolis, Ind./IUPUI

All teams

Indoor Track & Field (M/W)

Feb. 28-March 1, 2010

Fargo, N.D./North Dakota State

All teams

Basketball (M/W)

March 6-9, 2010

Sioux Falls, S.D./Sioux Falls Sports Authority

Top eight seeds

Women's Golf

April 19-20, 2010

Tulsa, Okla./Oral Roberts

All teams

Tennis (M/W)

April 23-24, 2010

Tulsa, Okla./Oral Roberts

Top four seeds

Men's Golf

April 26-27, 2010

St. George, Utah/Southern Utah

All teams

Outdoor Track & Field (M/W)

May 13-15, 2010

Toledo, Ohio/Oakland

All teams

Softball

May 14-15, 2010

Fargo, N.D./North Dakota State

Top four seeds

Baseball

May 27-29, 2010

Tulsa, Okla./Oral Roberts

Top four seeds



$pdfInfo.description
Summit Points (Dec. 18, 2009)
December 18, 2009 Summit Points (Dec. 18, 2009)
Summit Points (Dec. 11, 2009)
December 11, 2009 Summit Points (Dec. 11, 2009)
Summit Points (Dec. 4, 2009)
December 4, 2009 Summit Points (Dec. 4, 2009)
Summit Points (Nov. 27, 2009)
November 27, 2009 Summit Points (Nov. 27, 2009)
2009-10 SAAC Committee
November 24, 2009 2009-10 SAAC Committee
Summit Points (Nov. 20, 2009)
November 20, 2009 Summit Points (Nov. 20, 2009)
Summit Points (Nov. 13, 2009)
November 13, 2009 Summit Points (Nov. 13, 2009)
Summit Points (Nov. 6, 2009)
November 6, 2009 Summit Points (Nov. 6, 2009)
Summit League Pros
October 22, 2009 Summit League Pros
Summit Points (Sept. 25, 2009)
September 25, 2009 Summit Points (Sept. 25, 2009)
Summit Points (Sept. 18, 2009)
September 18, 2009 Summit Points (Sept. 18, 2009)
Summit Points (Sept 11, 2009)
September 11, 2009 Summit Points (Sept 11, 2009)
Summit Points (Sept. 4, 2009)
September 4, 2009 Summit Points (Sept. 4, 2009)
Future Schedules
July 7, 2009 Future Schedules