Swimming & Diving Academic All-League Teams Announced

Denver’s Josie Valette and South Dakota’s Josh Sorbe are the lone three-time honorees.
Denver’s Josie Valette and South Dakota’s Josh Sorbe are the lone three-time honorees.

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – A total of 35 Summit League swimming and diving student-athletes, 16 men and 19 women, have been selected to the 2019-20 Academic All-League Team as voted on by Faculty Athletic Representatives and Athletic Communications Directors from the league's member institutions.

For 24 of the 35 honorees, it was their first time earning the swimming and diving academic all-league award. Denver's Josie Valette earned her third straight academic all-league honor and is the lone three-time honoree on this year's women's team. Josh Sorbe of South Dakota is the lone three-time honoree on the men's side. On the men's side, Jared Miller of South Dakota State, Trent Panzera of Denver, Scott House of Eastern Illinois and Elbert Chuang of South Dakota return to the all-league team for the second time. Haley Pederson of South Dakota, Ashley Theoabld of South Dakota State, Charlotte Simon and Sarah Lingen of Denver and Rachel Manderscheid of Eastern Illinois earn their second academic all-league honor on the women's side.

To be eligible for the Academic All-League team, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale), completed at least one full academic year at the current institution and participated in 50 percent of their team's competitions.

Nominations are made by athletic communications directors from the league's seven institutions that compete in swimming and diving, and voting is conducted by both the athletic communications directors and facility athletic representatives (FARs). Each team is made up of the 15 student-athletes receiving the most votes with all ties standing.

2019-20 Summit League Men's Swimming & Diving Academic All-League

Name

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major

Jared Miller *

South Dakota State

Jr.

Baker City, Ore.

3.96

Mechanical Engineering

Trent Panzera *

Denver

Jr.

Gauteng, South Africa

4.0

Finance and Business Analytics

Jacob Won

South Dakota

So.

Katy, Texas

3.81

Economics

Josh Sorbe **

South Dakota

Sr.

Brookings, S.D.

4.0

Political Science & Economics

Henry Skinner

South Dakota State

So.

Prior Lake, Minn.

3.52

Political Science & Spanish

Anthony Nosack

Denver

Jr.

Beaverton, Ore.

3.50

Mathematics

Jake Leichner

South Dakota

So.

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

3.52

Chemistry

Joel Talley

 Eastern Illinois

So.

Troy, Mo.

3.90

Biochemistry

Scott House *

Eastern Illinois

Jr.

Elizabethtown, Ky.

3.90

Kinesiology & Sports Studies

Nathan Rock

Denver

Jr.

Boulder, Colo.

3.60

Management & Marketing

Mark Vanderzee

South Dakota

Jr.

Brookings, S.D.

3.92

Nursing

Elbert Chuang *

South Dakota

Jr.

Richmond Hill, Ontario

3.94

Kinesiology & Sport Management

Cy Jager

Denver

Jr.

Moscow, Idaho

3.30

Political Science & Film Studies Production

Brendon Johnson

Valparaiso

Sr.

Northbrook, Ill.

3.51

Biology & Chemistry

Cody Watkins

South Dakota State

Jr.

Soldotna, Alaska

3.36

Wildlife & Fisheries Sciences

Jacob Sutej

South Dakota State

Jr.

Omaha, Neb.

3.41

Pharmacy

*Previous Academic All-League honoree

 

2019-20 Summit League Women's Swimming & Diving Academic All-League

Name

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major

Haley Pederson *

South Dakota

Jr.

West Fargo, N.D.

4.0

Management

Josie Valette **

Denver

Sr.

Boulder, Colo.

3.93

Environmental Science

Charlotte Simon *

Denver

Jr.

Saint Remy, France

3.96

Business Analytics & Marketing

Sarah Lingen *

Denver

Sr.

Maple Grove, Minn.

3.96

Mathematics

Isabel Fairbanks

South Dakota

So.

Highland, Mich.

3.93

Health Sciences

Jordyn Schnell

South Dakota

So.

Saint Michael, Minn.

4.0

Management

Brandi Vu

Denver

So.

Longmont, Colo.

4.0

Business Analytics & Management

Lily Schimke

South Dakota State

Sr.

Stewartville, Minn.

3.83

Biological Sciences

Ashley Theobald *

South Dakota State

Sr.

Ft. Pierre, S.D.

3.94

Political Science/Agricultural Education

Tiffany Nguyen

South Dakota State

Jr.

Plymouth, Minn.

3.80

Pharmacy

Ally Yancy

Denver

Jr.

Cave Creek, Ariz.

3.89

Business Analytics

Lucie Anderson

South Dakota

So.

Mitchell, S.D.

3.82

Nursing

Kristen Davis

South Dakota State

Jr.

Durban, South Africa

3.77

Exercise Science

Brook Landt

Omaha

Sr.

Castle Rock, Colo.

3.82

Biology

Sabrina Sabadeanu

South Dakota

Sr.

Commerce City, Colo.

3.44

Health Sciences

Miranda Mathus

Western Illinois

Sr.

Peoria, Ill.

3.68

Nursing

Rachel Manderscheid *

Eastern Illinois

Sr.

Ankeny, Iowa

3.8

Kinesiology & Sports Studies

Sarah Lohman

Eastern Illinois

Jr.

Gilbert, Ariz.

4.0

Kinesiology & Sports Studies

Lizzy Giese

Omaha

Sr.

Coon Rapids, Minn.

3.75

Kinesiology

 *Previous Academic All-League honoree

 

Follow The Summit League
SOCIAL: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
JOIN THE CONVERSATION: #ReachTheSummit | #SummitSD