Ten repeat honorees highlight Indoor Academic All-League Team

North Dakota State's Elliott Stone has been named to the Academic All-League team for the third time in his career while teammate Shelby Gunnells has received the accolade twice and is the only senior on the women's side to have done so with a 4.00 GPA.
North Dakota State's Elliott Stone has been named to the Academic All-League team for the third time in his career while teammate Shelby Gunnells has received the accolade twice and is the only senior on the women's side to have done so with a 4.00 GPA.

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. –A total of 30 Summit League indoor track and field student-athletes, 15 men and 15 women, have been selected to the 2019-20 Academic All-League team as voted on by a panel of Faculty Athletic Representatives and Sports Information Directors from the league's member institutions. The student-athletes were chosen for the honor based on their academic and athletic performances this past season. North Dakota State paved the way with 13 total selections.

For 20 of the 30 award recipients, it was the first time claiming the indoor Academic All-League honor. North Dakota State's Alex Bartholomay, Trevor Otterdahl, Tony Ukkelberg, Shelby Gunnells and Kelby Anderson, Oral Roberts' Sasha Wells, South Dakota State's Sam Zenner and Western Illinois' Bo Brasseur received the accolade for the second time in their careers. South Dakota's Zack Anderson and NDSU's Elliott Stone are the only two individuals that have been selected for the indoor list three times in their respective careers.

To be eligible for the Academic All-League team, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale), completed at least one full academic year at the current institution and participated in 50 percent of their team's competitions.

Nominations are brought forth by sports information directors from the league's eight institutions that carry track and field, and voting is conducted by both the SIDs and facility athletic representatives (FARs). Each team is made up of the 15 student-athletes receiving the most votes with all ties standing.

2019-20 SUMMIT LEAGUE MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-LEAGUE TEAM

Name

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major

Josh Samyn

North Dakota State

So.

Winnipeg, Manitoba

3.94

Biological Sciences

Alex Talley

North Dakota State

Jr.

West Fargo, N.D.

3.53

Civil Engineering

Alex Bartholomay*

North Dakota State

Jr.

Bowman, N.D.

3.84

Accounting

Zack Anderson**

South Dakota

Sr.

Parker, S.D.

3.43

Physical Education

Caleb Bray

South Dakota State

Jr.

Farmington, Minn.

3.66

Mechanical Engineering

Zach Renken

South Dakota

Jr.

Spirit Lake, Iowa

4.00

Business

Elliott Stone**

North Dakota State

Sr.

Bismarck, N.D.

4.00

Mechanical Engineering

Trevor Otterdahl*

North Dakota State

Jr.

Rosemount, Minn.

3.96

Mathematics

Tony Ukkelberg*

North Dakota State

Jr.

Clitherall, Minn.

4.00

Psychology

Tom Breuckman

South Dakota State

So.

Andover, Minn.

3.92

Mechanical Engineering

Jessie Sullivan

South Dakota

So.

Albion, Neb.

4.00

Chemistry

Tyler Enerson

North Dakota State

So.

Grand Forks, N.D.

3.92

Agricultural Economics

Sam Zenner*

South Dakota State

Sr.

Eagan, Minn.

3.68

Operations Management

Johnny Dickson

Western Illinois

Jr.

Chicago, Ill.

3.42

Exercise Science

Jacob Rodin

North Dakota State

So.

Kenmare, N.D.

4.00

Agricultural Economics

*Previous Academic All-League honoree

2019-20 SUMMIT LEAGUE WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-LEAGUE TEAM

Name

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major

Sasha Wells*

Oral Roberts

Jr.

Nassau, Bahamas

4.00

History

Shelby Gunnells*

North Dakota State

Sr.

Solon, Iowa

4.00

Geology

Kayvon Stubbs

Oral Roberts

Jr.

Nassau, Bahamas

3.89

Cinema Television Digital Media

Holly Gerberding

South Dakota

Jr.

Sturgis, S.D.

3.96

Medical Biology

Bo Brasseur*

Western Illinois

Sr.

Heurbeek, Belgium

3.93

Dietetics

Kelby Anderson*

North Dakota State

Jr.

Bismarck, N.D.

3.83

Nursing

Erica Eades

North Dakota

Sr.

East Grand Forks, Minn.

4.00

Mechanical Engineering

Jonna Bart

South Dakota

Jr.

Aurora, Neb.

3.93

Accounting & Mathematics

Paige Harris

North Dakota State

Sr.

Plentywood, Mont.

4.00

Biological Sciences

Oksana Covey

South Dakota State

Jr.

Ankeny, Iowa

3.90

Early Childhood Education

Landon Kemp

South Dakota

So.

Greenville, Mich.

4.00

Sport Marketing & Media

Madison Overby

North Dakota

Sr.

Austin, Minn.

4.00

Biology

Alyssa Lind

North Dakota State

Jr.

Bloomington, Minn.

3.95

Human Development & Family Science

Ellie Friesen

South Dakota State

So.

Cresco, Iowa

4.00

Sport & Recreation Management

Amy Herrington

North Dakota State

Jr.

Henley-on-Thames, England

3.84

Exercise Science

 *Previous Academic All-League honoree

Follow The Summit League
SOCIAL: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
JOIN THE CONVERSATION: #ReachTheSummit | #SummitITF